Read our Guide about this data.

Izzet Metalcraft - Deck Analysis Report

Note: Basic lands (Mountain, Island, Plains, Swamp, Forest) are excluded from this analysis. Minimum 5 decklists required for analysis.

Summary Statistics

32
Decks Analyzed
99
Unique Cards
7
Universal (>95%%)
23
Staples (≥75%)
12
Flex Options
76.5
Consistency Score

Deck Diversity Analysis

Distribution of cards by presence tier. Higher diversity means more flexible deckbuilding options.
Which cards appear most frequently across all 32 decklists.
When a card is included, how many copies are typically played?
Card copy consistency: error bars show std deviation across decks. Smaller bars = more consistent copy counts.

Presence vs Copies Analysis

Relationship between how often a card appears and how many copies are played. Bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Relationship between presence rate and average copies; bubble size = total copies across all decks.

Archetype Universal/Staples (≥75% presence)

Core cards that define this archetype. These should almost always be in your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Mishra's Bauble96.9%4.000.0012431
Mox Opal96.9%4.000.0012431
Urza's Saga96.9%4.000.0012431
Tormod's Crypt96.9%3.610.8011231
Fiery Islet96.9%3.520.8910931
Consign To Memory96.9%2.900.479031
Shadowspear96.9%1.000.003131
Spirebluff Canal93.8%3.830.5911530
Metallic Rebuke93.8%2.500.859030
Emry, Lurker Of The Loch93.8%2.060.787030
Kappa Cannoneer90.6%4.000.0011629
Pinnacle Emissary90.6%4.000.0011629
Weapons Manufacturing90.6%3.870.5711629
Engineered Explosives90.6%3.900.4111329
Claws Of Gix90.6%3.030.428829
Galvanic Blast90.6%2.150.677129
Damping Sphere90.6%2.140.696229
Steam Vents87.5%1.250.523528
Skateboard87.5%1.000.002828
Pithing Needle84.4%1.040.192927
Welding Jar81.2%1.310.843426
Shivan Reef75.0%1.790.414324
Whipflare75.0%1.540.513724

Core Cards (50-74% presence)

Important cards that appear in most builds but aren't universal. Strong considerations for your deck.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesStd DevTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Sink Into Stupor71.9%1.390.583223
Blood Moon68.8%1.450.513222
Swan Song59.4%1.790.423419
Mystical Dispute56.2%1.500.622718
Arcbound Ravager56.2%1.250.442518

Flex and Situational Slots (10-50% presence)

Cards that provide flexibility and meta adaptation. Choose based on your local environment.

Card NamePresence Rate (%)Avg CopiesTotal CopiesAppears in Decks
Vexing Bauble43.8%1.141614
Strix Serenade43.8%1.001414
Preordain40.6%2.923813
Hurkyl's Recall25.0%1.1298
Force Of Negation21.9%1.71127
Aether Spellbomb18.8%1.0066
Vandalblast18.8%1.0066
Experimental Synthesizer12.5%4.00164
Grafdigger's Cage12.5%1.2554
Created by Cia91 - Version 4.2
It contains unofficial Fan Content permitted under the Fan Content Policy. Not approved/endorsed by Wizards. Portions of the materials used are property of ©Wizards of the Coast LLC.